How to become a real estate appraiser in Iowa

16 min read

To become a real estate appraiser in Iowa, you register with the state as an associate real estate appraiser, complete 83 hours of qualifying education, and build supervised experience until you qualify for a certified residential or certified general credential. The Iowa Real Estate Appraiser Examining Board, housed in the Department of Inspections, Appeals, and Licensing (DIAL), runs the whole process through an online licensing portal. Budget for a $150 examination application, a $51 background check, and a $200 biennial active registration fee, plus the exam fee at the vendor's current rate.

How Iowa's appraiser licensing path works

Iowa follows the national path the Appraiser Qualifications Board (AQB) sets: qualifying education first, then supervised experience as a registered associate, then the national examination, then the application for certification. The shared path, including how the credential levels work and what the coursework covers, is explained in full in the national guide to becoming a real estate appraiser. This page covers what Iowa adds.

Iowa's additions are procedural but consequential. State law, Iowa Code chapter 543D[1], and board rules in Iowa Administrative Code chapter 481 add a state-specific exam content element, a work product review of your appraisal reports before certification, and online filing for every application. The federal Appraisal Subcommittee reviewed Iowa's appraiser regulatory program May 5-7, 2026, and awarded a finding of "Good" (ASC compliance review of Iowa[2]).

Iowa's appraiser credentials: no licensed residential category

Iowa issues three appraiser credentials: the associate real estate appraiser registration (the trainee level), the certified residential real estate appraiser certificate, and the certified general real estate appraiser certificate. Iowa does not issue the "licensed real estate appraiser" category recognized under federal law, so a federally related transaction appraisal in Iowa must be performed by an Iowa certified appraiser or an out-of-state credential holder with an Iowa temporary practice permit (Iowa Admin. Code ch. 481-2035[3]).

CredentialQualifying educationExperienceCollege requirementScope
Associate real estate appraiser83 hoursNone; works under a certified supervisorNoneAssists on appraisals under direct supervision
Certified residential200 hours1,500 hours in no fewer than 12 monthsBachelor's degree, associate's degree in specific fields, 30 semester hours of coursework, or CLEP equivalents1-4 unit residential property without regard to value or complexity
Certified general300 hours3,000 hours in no fewer than 18 months, including 1,500 non-residential hoursBachelor's degreeAll real property, including commercial and agricultural

The education figures come from Iowa Admin. Code ch. 481-2035[3], which adopts the AQB Real Property Appraiser Qualification Criteria effective January 1, 2026. A separate 4-hour Supervisory Appraiser/Trainee Appraiser course must be completed before an associate begins work with a supervisor, and it does not count toward the 83 hours (AQB qualification criteria[4]).

Either Iowa certification qualifies you to apply for the FHA roster, because all FHA roster appraisers must be state certified and listed on the ASC National Registry; an associate registration alone does not qualify (HUD FHA roster requirements[5]).

How to register as an associate real estate appraiser

You must register before you assist on any appraisal. Iowa makes associate registration mandatory for anyone providing significant input into appraisal development under a certified appraiser's direction, and applications must be filed through the board's online system under Iowa Code chapter 543D.

The registration steps:

  1. Complete the 83 hours of qualifying education required for associate registration under the AQB criteria effective January 1, 2026, which cover basic appraisal principles, basic appraisal procedures, the National USPAP Course, and valuation bias and fair housing (Iowa Admin. Code ch. 481-2034[6]; AQB qualification criteria[4]). Under the AQB criteria, trainee qualifying education must have been completed within the five years before you apply.
  2. Request the real estate background packet before you submit the licensure application, then complete fingerprinting through Fieldprint, the board's primary vendor, which offers digital appointments in any U.S. state (DIAL associate application guide[7]). A background check is valid for 180 days from the date the FBI conducted it (DIAL background check page[8]).
  3. Have the supervisor/trainee course completion certificate on file for both you and your supervisor, since both parties must complete it before the association begins.
  4. Apply online, upload your course certificates, and pay the fee; the board emails your registration number, and no paper copy is mailed.
  5. Verify U.S. citizenship or lawful presence, which Iowa requires through the federal SAVE system before it will issue any credential (DIAL appraiser licensure page[9]).

A conviction does not automatically bar you. Under Iowa Code section 272C.15(2), the department publishes a list of potentially disqualifying convictions, and offenses are disqualifying only if the actions were customarily performed within the profession's scope; applicants may submit proof of rehabilitation or petition for an eligibility determination (DIAL background check page[8]).

Can I take real estate appraiser courses for free?

No standard free route exists: appraiser qualifying education is delivered by state-approved providers, and The Appraisal Foundation does not offer courses. Scholarship support can cover part of the path. The Foundation funds $1.22 million over three years in Pathways to Success scholarships that cover enrollment in PAREA (Practical Applications of Real Estate Appraisal), and the Appraisal Institute's education foundation offers a $4,500 scholarship toward PAREA registration fees.

View answer for 8 states

The associate classification exists for training toward certification, not long-term supervised practice. The board may impose certification deadlines and request periodic progress reports from associates and their supervisors, and the registration renews biennially with the same continuing education obligations as certified appraisers (Iowa Admin. Code ch. 481-2034[6]).

Supervision and experience requirements in Iowa

Iowa adds no state-specific supervisor eligibility test. The board's rule states plainly: "Iowa follows the AQB criteria and USPAP concerning supervisory appraiser requirements" (Iowa Admin. Code ch. 481-2034[6]). Under the AQB criteria, a supervisory appraiser must have been state certified and in good standing for at least 3 years, with no disciplinary action in any jurisdiction within the last 3 years that affects legal eligibility to practice. One supervisor may not supervise more than 3 trainees at a time, though a trainee may have more than one supervisor, and the supervisor must personally inspect each appraised property with the trainee until the trainee is competent (AQB qualification criteria[4]).

You identify each supervisor through the board's online system and report supervisor changes promptly; adding a supervisor costs $25 (Iowa Admin. Code ch. 481-2041[10]). An associate without an approved active supervisor does not stay in good standing:

"An associate appraiser, other than a PAREA associate, who does not have at least one approved active supervisor meeting the supervision obligations will be placed in inactive status until such time as the associate finds a supervisor." (Iowa Admin. Code ch. 481-2034[6])

Experience earned in another state

Hours qualifying for experience in any jurisdiction count toward Iowa certification without board approval, under the board's rule effective May 22, 2024. You must show by clear and convincing evidence that the hours were completed under the direct supervision of an active certified appraiser in that jurisdiction and that the experience is qualitatively and substantially equivalent to Iowa-supervised experience (Iowa Admin. Code ch. 481-2035[3]). The statute's older language limited automatic acceptance to bordering states; the 2024 rule is what the board now applies.

Using PAREA instead of supervised hours

Iowa accepts Practical Applications of Real Estate Appraisal (PAREA), a simulated-assignment training program, as an alternative to the traditional supervisor-trainee model. Completing an approved Certified Residential PAREA program can supply up to 100% of the certified residential experience hours, and up to half of the certified general hours, with no credit toward the 1,500 non-residential hour requirement. You must finish all 200 hours of qualifying education before starting the Certified Residential module, and no partial credit is given within a program (Iowa Admin. Code ch. 481-2035[3]; The Appraisal Foundation's PAREA overview[11]).

The work product review: Iowa's extra certification step

Before it certifies you, the board reviews samples of your actual appraisal work, a step the AQB criteria do not require. The board selects 3 appraisal reports from your complete experience log: original certified general applicants submit one residential and two nonresidential reports, and certified residential-to-certified-general upgrades submit two nonresidential reports. The submissions go to a peer review consultant, and you sit for an interview with the work product review committee as board staff direct (Iowa Admin. Code ch. 481-2035[3]; DIAL certified application guide[12]).

The work product review carries its own fees: $300 for certified residential and $650 for certified general on the original submission, plus $150 per additional residential report and $250 per additional nonresidential report if the board requests more. After at least 500 hours of experience, an associate may voluntarily submit up to 3 reports for educational review at the same per-report rates, without discipline risk absent negligent or egregious errors (Iowa Admin. Code ch. 481-2041[10]).

A denied applicant is entitled to a contested case hearing. The board views the review partly as educational and may agree on a remedial plan, such as additional education, a desk review, mentoring, or more experience, rather than denial alone (Iowa Admin. Code ch. 481-2035[3]).

The Iowa appraiser exam through PSI

PSI Services LLC administers Iowa's appraiser exams, and you may register only for the classification the board has deemed you eligible to take; Iowa candidates do not schedule the exam until board staff direct them to. You register through PSI's Iowa appraiser exam site or by phone at 855-746-8173 (PSI candidate information bulletin[13]).

ExamQuestionsTimePassing score
Certified residential110 scored + 15 nonscored4 hours75 on a 0-110 scale
Certified general110 scored + 15 nonscored6 hours75 on a 0-110 scale

Iowa offers test centers in Council Bluffs, West Des Moines, and the Cedar Rapids/Iowa City area. Arrive at least 30 minutes early with a government-issued photo ID and the original board authorization letter, and bring your own financial calculator; programmable calculators require the written manual so proctors can clear memory. Rescheduling without forfeiting the fee requires notice two days before the appointment. Score reports are issued on completion: passing candidates receive only a PASS indication, and failing candidates receive section scores (PSI candidate information bulletin[13]).

Iowa adds state-specific exam content beyond the national outline. Section 543D.8 requires a "basic understanding of Iowa real estate, property tax, and eminent domain laws" (Iowa Code chapter 543D[1]). The national outline also includes a Valuation Bias and Fair Housing domain, weighted at 18% of the certified residential exam and 17% of the certified general exam (PSI candidate information bulletin[13]).

Two separate clocks govern the exam. Board eligibility to sit is valid for 2 years, and if you have not passed within that window you must re-apply with the board. Once you pass, the result supports credential issuance for only 24 months, after which you must retake the exam (Iowa Admin. Code ch. 481-2035[3]).

What Iowa appraiser licensing costs

Iowa's fixed fees come from the board's fee rule, and the exam fee is whatever PSI currently charges; the rule sets no dollar amount for it (Iowa Admin. Code ch. 481-2041[10]).

ItemFee
Initial examination application$150
Criminal history background check$51
Biennial active registration, more than one year in cycle$200
Biennial active registration, less than one year$100
ASC National Registry fee, collected separately by the board$80, or $40 under one year
Work product review, certified residential$300
Work product review, certified general$650
Additional board-requested report$150 residential, $250 nonresidential
Temporary practice permit$100 per request
Late renewal$50
Reinstatement of a lapsed or retired credential$150 plus the registration fee
Reactivation of an inactive or retired credential$50 plus the registration fee
Adding a supervisory appraiser$25
Formal wall certificate$25
Examination and reexaminationCurrent PSI provider rate

Initial and reciprocal registrations filed within 12 months of the renewal date pay half the fee, and reinstatements within 12 months pay half the renewal fee plus the applicable reinstatement or reactivation fee (Iowa Admin. Code ch. 481-2041[10]).

How long it takes to become certified in Iowa

Certified residential requires at least 12 months of supervised experience, and certified general requires at least 18 months, so the experience minimums set the floor for your timeline (Iowa Admin. Code ch. 481-2035[3]). Most applicants also spend a few weeks to a few months on the associate step, covering the coursework, background check, and registration before supervised hours begin. Neither the board's pages nor its rules state a typical application processing time, so plan around the experience minimums rather than a published turnaround.

Renewal, continuing education, and late renewal

Iowa credentials renew biennially. Licenses first issued after June 30, 2024 expire biennially on June 30, and licenses issued earlier keep their existing renewal timelines; a complete renewal application must reach the board by the June 30 deadline in the renewal year, with the filing date measured by board receipt, electronic submission, or postmark (Iowa Admin. Code ch. 481-2038[14]). Renewal is the licensee's responsibility even if the notice, sent about 45 days before expiration, never arrives (DIAL appraiser licensure page[9]).

To renew to active status, you must complete at least 28 credit hours of approved continuing education during each biennial renewal period, and the 28 must include both the 7-Hour National USPAP Update Course and the Valuation Bias and Fair Housing Laws and Regulations course (DIAL continuing education requirements[15]). Carryover hours are not allowed, and each course counts only once per renewal period. Iowa accepts programs approved by the Iowa board, the AQB, or another state's appraiser regulator with supporting documentation, and qualifying education may count toward continuing education, though continuing education never counts toward qualifying education (Iowa Admin. Code ch. 481-2040[16]). Iowa also approves three state-specific topics: agriculture production and economics, agronomy and soil, and real estate appraisal technology such as drones.

New licensees get prorated continuing education based on when the initial license was issued (Iowa Admin. Code ch. 481-2040[16]):

Time between initial issuance and renewalCE required
Less than 185 daysNone
185-365 daysAt least 14 hours, including the National USPAP course
365 days or moreAt least 28 hours, including 7 hours of the most recent National USPAP Update
Can I complete real estate appraiser licensing through online courses?

Yes, much of the process can be done online. Iowa lets appraisers earn all continuing education hours through approved distance-education programs, and it accepts Practical Applications of Real Estate Appraisal (PAREA), a virtual training alternative to supervised in-the-field experience. The fingerprint-based background check and the certification exam, given at PSI test centers, still require in-person steps.

Answered for IowaView answer for 44 other states

A late renewal costs $50, and practicing while lapsed is prohibited and is grounds for discipline. Reinstating a lapsed credential requires the $150 penalty plus the renewal fee and the ASC registry fee, a new state and national criminal history check, evidence of completed continuing education, and a written statement of your Iowa professional activities during the lapse. An associate reinstating a registration lapsed 12 months or longer must also complete the most recent 7-hour USPAP course (Iowa Admin. Code ch. 481-2038[14]). Licensees not practicing in Iowa may register inactive, which renews biennially at $100 for certified appraisers and $50 for associates but stops continuing education from accruing, and certified appraisers may register as retired, which exempts them from renewal but bars holding themselves out as certified. Contact information changes must be reported within 30 days.

Reciprocity and the temporary practice permit

A nonresident certified in another state may obtain an Iowa certificate by reciprocity through the board's online portal where the other state's requirements are substantially equivalent. Good standing is shown by a National Registry listing or, failing that, a sealed letter from the home-state board, and the reciprocal appraiser must follow all Iowa laws and rules and pay the ASC registry fee (Iowa Admin. Code ch. 481-2039[17]; DIAL reciprocity guide[18]). Reciprocity applicants may seek a waiver of the FBI criminal history check by declaring no changes in criminal history and no active or pending complaints in any state (Iowa Code chapter 543D[1]).

The temporary practice permit recognizes another state's certified license for 6 months, with a single extension of up to 6 more months if requested before expiration. It costs $100 per request, the board must approve it before you practice in Iowa, and it authorizes appraisals only on the properties listed on the permit. An appraiser whose Iowa credential was revoked or surrendered in connection with discipline is ineligible, and fees paid for permits during a biennium do not credit toward reinstating an Iowa certificate. An out-of-state appraiser who does not perform services requiring Iowa licensure may work in Iowa without a permit (Iowa Admin. Code ch. 481-2039[17]; DIAL temporary practice permit guide[19]).

Getting started with the Iowa board

Start with the board's appraiser licensure page at DIAL[9], which carries the application guides, experience log templates, and the current AQB criteria. From there:

  1. Request your background check packet and schedule Fieldprint fingerprinting early, since the check is valid for a limited window before you file.
  2. Enroll in the qualifying education for the credential you are targeting, plus the separate supervisor/trainee course.
  3. Identify a certified supervisor who meets the AQB requirements, and have both of you complete the supervisor/trainee course before the association begins.
  4. File the associate application online, pay the fee, and begin logging your supervised hours.

The board sits at the Department of Inspections, Appeals, and Licensing, 6200 Park Avenue, Suite 100, Des Moines, IA 50321, and can be reached at (515) 725-9022.

Sources

  1. Iowa Code chapter 543D: Real Estate Appraisals and Appraisers
    StatuteOctober 2026
  2. ASC Compliance Review of Iowa's Appraiser Regulatory Program (June 24, 2026)
    GovernmentOctober 2026
  3. Iowa Admin. Code 481-2035: Certified Real Estate Appraiser
    GovernmentOctober 2026
  4. AQB 2026 Real Property Appraiser Qualification Criteria and Interpretations (effective January 1, 2026)
    GovernmentOctober 2026
  5. HUD — FHA Roster Appraisers: Getting Started
    GovernmentOctober 2026
  6. Iowa Admin. Code 481-2034: Associate Real Estate Appraiser
    GovernmentOctober 2026
  7. Iowa DIAL — How do I apply for an associate appraiser (trainee) registration?
    GovernmentOctober 2026
  8. Iowa DIAL — Appraiser criminal history background checks
    GovernmentOctober 2026
  9. Iowa DIAL — Real Estate Appraisers licensure home (Iowa Real Estate Appraiser Examining Board)
    GovernmentOctober 2026
  10. Iowa Admin. Code 481-2041: Appraiser Fees
    GovernmentOctober 2026
  11. The Appraisal Foundation — PAREA (Practical Applications of Real Estate Appraisal) overview and state recognition
    EducationOctober 2026
  12. Iowa DIAL — How do I apply for a certified appraiser license?
    GovernmentOctober 2026
  13. PSI: Iowa appraiser examination candidate information bulletin
    GovernmentOctober 2026
  14. Iowa Admin. Code 481-2038: Renewal, Expiration and Reinstatement
    GovernmentOctober 2026
  15. Iowa DIAL — Real estate appraisers continuing education requirements
    GovernmentOctober 2026
  16. Iowa Admin. Code 481-2040: Appraiser Continuing Education
    GovernmentOctober 2026
  17. Iowa Admin. Code 481-2039: Reciprocity and Temporary Practice Permit
    GovernmentOctober 2026
  18. Iowa DIAL — How do I apply for a certified appraiser license (reciprocity)?
    GovernmentOctober 2026
  19. Iowa DIAL — How do I apply for a temporary practice permit?
    GovernmentOctober 2026